Dato’ Mohammed Adnan bin Datuk Shuaib was admitted to the Bar of England & Wales (Inner Temple) in 1966 was and admitted to the Malaysian Bar in 1982.

From August 1966 to December 1966 he served as a Cadet Officer in the Kedah State Civil Service and from January 1967 to October 1979 he served the following positions in the Malaysian Judicial & Legal Service:

  • Deputy Public Prosecutor of Kedah from January 1967 to November 1968;
  • Klang Magistrate from December 1968 to May 1969;
  • President, Sessions Court, June 1969 to December 1970;
  • Deputy Public Prosecutor, Attorney-General’s Chambers January 1971 to December 1971;  
  • Senior Federal Counsel, Anti-Corruption Agency, January 1972 to March 1972; 
  • State Legal Advisor of Melaka, April 1972 to October 1976; 
  • Senior Federal Counsel, National Bureau of Investigation, November 1976 to April 1977;
  • Deputy Parliamentary Draftsman, Attorney-General’s Chambers, May 1977 to December 1977; 
  • Secretary/Registrar, Public Service Tribunal, January 1978 to December 1978; and
  • Head of Advisory Domestic Division, Attorney-General’s Chambers from January 1979 to October 1979.

He joined the Firm from June 1982 to 2004 as a Partner and was made a Consultant from January 2005 to the present date.